The Blame Game
[…] CONSTRUCTION PALM DESERT, Stephanie F, Sublimne Abode Design, Susan H, Susan m, Tanya I, The Counter Top Company, TUFFSKIN SURFACE PROTECTION, Van Daele Dev, VENETIAN STONE, Venezia Stone,
We Manage Inc ....and your referrals! WE TRULY APPRECIATE YOUR BUSINESS!
Does the governor really have the power to shut down private businesses? Do counties really have the authority to order everyone to stay at
home?
California Military and Veterans Code Section 143 is the statute that gives the Governor authority to proclaim Martial Law. This statute reads:
Whenever the Governor is satisfied that rebellion, insurrection, tumult or riot exists in any part of the state … the Governor may, by proclamation, declare … to be in a state of insurrection,
and he or she may thereupon order into the service of the state any number and description of the active militia, or unorganized militia, as he or she deems necessary, to serve for a term and
under the command of any officer as he or she directs.
As you can see, we are not currently in a state of rebellion, insurrection, tumult or riots and as such, the Governor of the State does not have the power to declare martial law.
There are three main types of emergencies that enable a governor to declare a state of emergency.